1, The Gables, CF64 4DN
1 The Gables is a 62 m² flat in Dinas Powys. It sold for £145,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £145,000 3.4% 0.5% Jan 2014 £102,000 5.4% 3.2% Mar 1999 £46,500 -4.0% -5.7% Aug 1997 £49,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Gables.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,276 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £145,000 £2,339 £141,117 £2,276 Jan 2014 £102,000 £1,645 £152,314 £2,457 Mar 1999 £46,500 £750 £171,740 £2,770 Aug 1997 £49,500 £798 £185,040 £2,985 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £141,117. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Gables. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 1 The Gables.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: