34, Hazelmount Drive, LA5 9HU
34 Hazelmount Drive is a 91 m² detached home in Carnforth. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £250,000 2.5% -0.2% Sep 2005 £156,500 19.7% 17.8% Feb 2000 £56,500 na na - Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,747 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,778 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £250,000 £2,747 £252,812 £2,778 Sep 2005 £156,500 £1,720 £264,624 £2,908 Feb 2000 £56,500 £621 £210,055 £2,308 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carnforth are now selling for between £1,930 and £3,080 per square metre (£179 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Hazelmount Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Hazelmount Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.