1, Congress Road, SE2 0LT
1 Congress Road is a 105 m² terraced home in Abbey Wood. It sold for £609,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £609,000 8.4% 4.4% Feb 2018 £373,000 7.1% 4.8% Nov 2003 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Congress Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,800 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,188 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £609,000 £5,800 £649,770 £6,188 Feb 2018 £373,000 £3,552 £470,765 £4,483 Nov 2003 £140,000 £1,333 £401,872 £3,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £649,770. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbey Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,650 per square metre (£432 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £489,000 and £593,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Congress Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/11/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Congress Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/2058/PN1
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 CONGRESS ROAD, ABBEY WOOD, LONDON
- Description:
- Prior notification for the construction of a single storey rear extension which will extend beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling by 6.0 metres, for which the maximum height will be 3.5 metres and the height at the eaves will be 2.7 metres.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.