12, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DR
12 Bancroft Chase is a 55 m² flat in Elm Park. It sold for £293,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £293,000 0.8% -2.9% Jul 2018 £280,000 4.7% 2.4% Apr 2006 £159,995 4.6% 2.7% Aug 2002 £135,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Bancroft Chase.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,327 per square metre (£495 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,551 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £293,000 £5,327 £305,290 £5,551 Jul 2018 £280,000 £5,091 £306,265 £5,568 Apr 2006 £159,995 £2,909 £276,829 £5,033 Aug 2002 £135,995 £2,473 £334,835 £6,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2018) for 12 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.