3, Spruce Way, BA2 2DY
3 Spruce Way is a 58 m² terraced home in Bath. It sold for £290,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £290,000 3.2% -1.6% Mar 2020 £255,000 5.8% 4.1% Jul 2013 £175,500 3.0% 0.5% Jan 2003 £129,000 16.2% 14.6% Aug 1998 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Spruce Way.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,244 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £290,000 £5,000 £304,150 £5,244 Mar 2020 £255,000 £4,397 £318,316 £5,488 Jul 2013 £175,500 £3,026 £299,739 £5,168 Jan 2003 £129,000 £2,224 £324,653 £5,597 Aug 1998 £66,000 £1,138 £294,539 £5,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,150. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Spruce Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Spruce Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.