9, Knapp, TA16 5NQ
9 Knapp is a 87 m² terraced home in Merriott. It sold for £222,500 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £222,500 3.8% 0.1% Jan 2017 £169,000 9.0% 6.9% Aug 1998 £34,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Knapp.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £222,500 £2,557 £231,978 £2,666 Jan 2017 £169,000 £1,943 £233,344 £2,682 Aug 1998 £34,500 £397 £162,054 £1,863 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merriott are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,560 per square metre (£261 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Knapp. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Knapp.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.