Property data
Sale history
£53,000 on Jul 2024
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £768 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £826 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £53,000 £768 £57,020 £826

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £57,020. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Planning applications
Planning ref:
October 2024 24/0573/HHO
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
40 Napier Street Nelson Lancashire
Description:
Full: Erection of a single storey rear extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.