Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £145,000 3.1% -0.6%
Jul 2017 £117,500 3.1% 1.5%
Feb 2012 £99,500 62.1% 58.5%
Oct 2011 £85,000 na na
Sep 2011 £55,000 -53.4% -54.7%
Apr 2011 £77,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Queen Street.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,164 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,274 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £145,000 £2,164 £152,355 £2,274
Jul 2017 £117,500 £1,754 £173,977 £2,597
Feb 2012 £99,500 £1,485 £174,522 £2,605
Oct 2011 £85,000 £1,269 £147,344 £2,199
Sep 2011 £55,000 £821 £96,020 £1,433
Apr 2011 £77,000 £1,149 £142,509 £2,127

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,355. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 22 Queen Street.

Photos for 22 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
14 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: