3, Marsden Height Close, BB9 0FA
3 Marsden Height Close is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Nelson. It sold for £183,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £183,000 6.7% 2.4% Jan 2019 £131,000 0.7% -0.9% Feb 2012 £124,995 3.9% 1.7% Dec 1995 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Marsden Height Close.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,759 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £183,000 £1,760 £209,119 £2,011 Jan 2019 £131,000 £1,260 £223,545 £2,149 Feb 2012 £124,995 £1,202 £228,477 £2,197 Dec 1995 £67,500 £649 £226,211 £2,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,119. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Marsden Height Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/11/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Marsden Height Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.