Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Apr 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Ferndown Drive.

Floorplan 12
View floorplan
Internal area
60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,305 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £250,000 £4,167 £258,277 £4,305

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,440 per square metre (£235 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
347 square metres (3,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Ferndown Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/12/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2023) for 12 Ferndown Drive.

Photos for 12 Ferndown Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.