22, Primrose Drive, DE13 9LQ
22 Primrose Drive is a 90 m² detached home in Tutbury. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £325,000 4.0% -1.9% Feb 2021 £285,000 na na Feb 2021 £280,000 * 3.3% 1.8% Aug 2017 £249,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,611 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,824 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £325,000 £3,611 £344,205 £3,824 Feb 2021 £285,000 £3,167 £328,010 £3,645 Feb 2021 £280,000 £3,111 £322,256 £3,581 Aug 2017 £249,995 £2,778 £309,434 £3,438 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,205. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tutbury are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,440 per square metre (£258 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 P/2020/00697
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 22 Primrose Drive Tutbury
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 28 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area