163, High Street, DY5 2AF
163 High Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Quarry Bank. It sold for £150,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £150,000 5.8% 3.0% Apr 2004 £48,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 163, High Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,743 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £150,000 £1,705 £153,398 £1,743 Apr 2004 £48,000 £545 £96,935 £1,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Quarry Bank are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,180 per square metre (£222 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £211,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2024) for 163 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.