49, Moncrieffe Street, WS1 2LA
49 Moncrieffe Street is a 72 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £146,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £146,000 4.8% 0.0% Jan 2020 £120,000 8.6% 6.7% Jul 2017 £97,500 6.2% 3.6% Feb 2017 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,199 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £146,000 £2,028 £158,317 £2,199 Jan 2020 £120,000 £1,667 £172,535 £2,396 Jul 2017 £97,500 £1,354 £149,222 £2,073 Feb 2017 £95,000 £1,319 £153,051 £2,126 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,840 per square metre (£158 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Moncrieffe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 49 Moncrieffe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.