72, Pendle Drive, BB7 9JT
72 Pendle Drive is a 128 m² detached home in Whalley. It sold for £410,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £410,000 5.4% -0.8% Mar 2021 £350,000 1.8% -0.0% Feb 2016 £320,000 1.9% -0.0% Sep 2009 £283,000 8.0% 5.4% May 2006 £218,250 9.6% 7.4% Jun 2003 £167,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Pendle Drive.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,203 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,245 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £410,000 £3,203 £415,297 £3,245 Mar 2021 £350,000 £2,734 £424,726 £3,318 Feb 2016 £320,000 £2,500 £460,809 £3,600 Sep 2009 £283,000 £2,211 £449,854 £3,514 May 2006 £218,250 £1,705 £366,289 £2,862 Jun 2003 £167,500 £1,309 £350,983 £2,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whalley are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,610 per square metre (£239 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 308 square metres (3,315 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Pendle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Pendle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: