18, Magnolia Court, RH6 7FB
18 Magnolia Court is a 53 m² flat in Horley. It sold for £138,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £138,000 -0.8% -3.5% Sep 2007 £158,500 0.1% -2.0% Jun 2004 £158,000 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,603 per square metre (£242 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £138,000 £2,604 £137,048 £2,586 Sep 2007 £158,500 £2,991 £176,840 £3,337 Jun 2004 £158,000 £2,981 £219,269 £4,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horley are now selling for between £3,360 and £5,000 per square metre (£312 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Magnolia Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Magnolia Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 06 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.