73, Bray Road, GU2 7LJ
73 Bray Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £615,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£615,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Bray Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,684 per square metre (£621 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,760 per square metre (£628 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £615,000 £6,685 £621,908 £6,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £633,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Bray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/07/2023. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Bray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 24/P/01157
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Bray Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Proposed rear extension, loft conversion with rear dormer, front and side rooflights and ground side fenestration following demolition of rear extension and conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/P/00320
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Bray Road, Guildford,
- Description:
- Erection of new single-storey rear extension together with loft conversion including installation of rear-facing dormer window and side facing roof light following demolition of existing extension and conservatory.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: