4, Hookfield, KT19 8JG
4 Hookfield is a 157 m² detached home in Epsom. It sold for £1,255,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £1,255,000 4.3% 1.6% Jun 2004 £540,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Hookfield.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,993 per square metre (£743 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,615 per square metre (£707 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £1,255,000 £7,994 £1,195,602 £7,615 Jun 2004 £540,000 £3,439 £1,201,231 £7,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,195,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,930 and £6,420 per square metre (£458 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £774,000 and £1,008,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 734 square metres (7,901 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Hookfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/03/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Hookfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.