42, Bankside Drive, KT7 0AQ
42 Bankside Drive is a 115 m² terraced home in Norbiton. It sold for £700,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £700,000 5.9% 3.2% Feb 2002 £193,500 16.8% 14.9% Aug 1996 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Bankside Drive.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,086 per square metre (£565 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,130 per square metre (£569 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £700,000 £6,087 £704,928 £6,130 Feb 2002 £193,500 £1,683 £563,840 £4,903 Aug 1996 £83,000 £722 £519,643 £4,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £704,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norbiton are now selling for between £6,160 and £8,100 per square metre (£572 and £752 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £708,000 and £932,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Bankside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/02/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Bankside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2016 2016/0219
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Bankside Drive Thames Ditton Surrey
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate: Whether planning permission is required for a proposed rear dormer window
- Planning ref:
- August 2011 2011/6189
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Bankside Drive Thames Ditton Surrey
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension following demolition of existing extension
- Summary:
- 09 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966