Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £255,000 1.3% -2.7%
Feb 2019 £238,500 7.2% 5.3%
Aug 2015 £187,000 3.7% 1.7%
Sep 2008 £145,500 -10.0% -13.3%
Jun 2007 £165,500 6.5% 4.2%
Oct 2003 £131,000 10.3% 8.8%
Sep 2000 £96,750 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 110, Spencer Way.

Floorplan 110
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,591 per square metre (£334 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £255,000 £3,592 £261,038 £3,677
Feb 2019 £238,500 £3,359 £266,201 £3,749
Aug 2015 £187,000 £2,634 £251,111 £3,537
Sep 2008 £145,500 £2,049 £241,809 £3,406
Jun 2007 £165,500 £2,331 £249,635 £3,516
Oct 2003 £131,000 £1,845 £252,820 £3,561
Sep 2000 £96,750 £1,363 £278,839 £3,927

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stowmarket are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,500 per square metre (£255 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 110 Spencer Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 110 Spencer Way.

Photos for 110 Spencer Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.