173, Courthouse Road, SL6 6HX
173 Courthouse Road is a 98 m² detached home in Maidenhead. It sold for £745,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£745,000 on Nov 2022
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 173, Courthouse Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,602 per square metre (£706 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,239 per square metre (£673 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £745,000 £7,602 £709,416 £7,239 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £709,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidenhead are now selling for between £5,240 and £6,550 per square metre (£486 and £608 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £514,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 173 Courthouse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 173 Courthouse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 23/02945/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 173 Courthouse Road Maidenhead
- Description:
- Two storey front/side extension with canopy, two storey rear extension, alterations to fenestration and external finish following the demolition of existing elements.
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 23/01552/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 173 Courthouse Road Maidenhead
- Description:
- Construction of a double storey rear extension at 29 Western Avenue and Construction of first floor rear extension and 31 and 33 Western Avenue.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area