8, Bennett Road, LS6 3HN
8 Bennett Road is a 112 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £121,000 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2000 £121,000 9.4% 7.3% Jul 1996 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,080 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,024 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £121,000 £1,080 £562,727 £5,024 Jul 1996 £85,000 £759 £579,584 £5,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bennett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E