Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £542,500 4.7% 2.4%
Oct 2002 £223,000 31.4% 29.3%
Jul 2000 £120,000 -10.8% -12.5%
Jan 2000 £126,950 na na
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,382 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,995 per square metre (£557 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £542,500 £6,382 £509,617 £5,995
Oct 2002 £223,000 £2,624 £636,913 £7,493
Jul 2000 £120,000 £1,412 £455,159 £5,355
Jan 2000 £126,950 £1,494 £533,323 £6,274

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,650 and £5,310 per square metre (£339 and £493 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 10 Rowena Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Rowena Road.

Photos for 10 Rowena Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2024 7-2024-29179
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
10 Rowena Road Bournemouth
Description:
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for proposed demolition of existing conservatory and erection of a single storey rear extension to dwellinghouse
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E