Property data
Sale history
£470,000 on Jan 2023 (est. today's value: £499,108)
Floor plan
Floorplan 42
View floorplan
Internal area
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,357 per sqm (£312 per sqft) in Jan 2023. For context, homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,390 per square metre (£216 and £314 per square foot) . See the analysis of Baildon BD17-5 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £326,000 and £475,000 (140 m² × typical £/sqm in Baildon). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 42 Hope Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 39 photos from estate agent listings of 42 Hope Lane.

Photos for 42 Hope Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2024 23/01215/NMA01
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
42 Hope Lane Baildon West Yorkshire
Description:
Non-Material Amendment to planning permission 23/01215/HOU: Formation of small window on ground floor side elevation, squaring-off rear extension and rooflights in new roofs
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.