24, Dains Place, IP11 0XQ
24 Dains Place is a 80 m² detached home in Trimley St Mary. It sold for £250,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2023 £250,000 3.1% 0.5% Dec 2002 £131,000 26.9% 25.4% Jun 2001 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Dains Place.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £250,000 £3,125 £238,618 £2,983 Dec 2002 £131,000 £1,638 £297,770 £3,722 Jun 2001 £92,000 £1,150 £282,837 £3,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trimley St Mary are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,770 per square metre (£266 and £350 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Dains Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2023. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2023) for 24 Dains Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.