29, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EB
29 Longcroft Lane is a 93 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £645,000 in Nov 2023.
- Sale history
-
£645,000 on Nov 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,935 per square metre (£644 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,822 per square metre (£634 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2023 £645,000 £6,935 £634,431 £6,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £634,431. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £465,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/09/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 6/2021/1773/EMH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension, removal of rear conservatory, erection of single storey rear extension, garage conversion
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 6/2021/1761/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Erection of a first floor rear extension, demolition of conservatory and erection of single storey rear extension, converson of garage
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 6/2020/2284/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 29 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Fell of a fruit tree over 4m in height and installation of a two bed granny annex approx 6x12m