Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2023 £430,000 7.3% 3.8%
Nov 2015 £247,000 0.3% -1.9%
Jul 2007 £239,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Hazel Grove.

Floorplan 81
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,944 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,191 per square metre (£389 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2023 £430,000 £3,945 £456,781 £4,191
Nov 2015 £247,000 £2,266 £392,058 £3,597
Jul 2007 £239,950 £2,201 £386,478 £3,546

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Hazel Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/02/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Hazel Grove.

Photos for 81 Hazel Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2016 16/0264/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
81 Hazel Grove Caerphilly
Description:
Erect single-storey rear extension and convert garage to residential
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.