17, Ruth Street, CF81 8PD
17 Ruth Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Bargoed. It sold for £155,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £155,000 6.6% 3.8% Aug 2009 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Ruth Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £155,000 £1,761 £163,795 £1,861 Aug 2009 £65,000 £739 £119,645 £1,360 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,795. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bargoed are now selling for between £1,290 and £2,030 per square metre (£119 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Ruth Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Ruth Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2015 15/0208/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Ruth Street Bargoed
- Description:
- Construct a detached garage
- Summary:
- 14 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area