Property data
Sale history
£239,000 on Nov 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 195, Carr Lane.

Floorplan 195
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,626 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Nov 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2023 £239,000 £2,626 £245,738 £2,700

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £245,738. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsby are now selling for between £840 and £1,670 per square metre (£78 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
739 square metres (7,955 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 195 Carr Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 195 Carr Lane.

Photos for 195 Carr Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.