11, Danvers Road, LE3 2AD
11 Danvers Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £169,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £169,000 * 1.6% -1.0% May 2007 £132,000 15.8% 13.8% Jun 1999 £41,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,064 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £169,000 £2,253 £154,787 £2,064 May 2007 £132,000 £1,760 £218,251 £2,910 Jun 1999 £41,500 £553 £210,639 £2,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT70571
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Danvers Road, Leicester
- Owner
-
KEY GENIE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12521395)
Proprietor address: 30 Eastleigh Road, Leicester, LE3 0DB
Price paid on title: £169,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Aug 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Danvers Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Danvers Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.