63, Manor Road, WS2 9PU
63 Manor Road is a 87 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £163,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2024 £163,000 11.6% 4.6% Jan 2022 £129,000 * 8.2% 5.2% Jan 2020 £110,000 * 7.4% 5.2% Oct 2001 £30,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,063 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £163,000 £1,874 £179,496 £2,063 Jan 2022 £129,000 £1,483 £152,177 £1,749 Jan 2020 £110,000 £1,264 £163,416 £1,878 Oct 2001 £30,000 £345 £133,593 £1,536 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,496. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 63 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.