34, Jackson Croft, CA10 3AU
34 Jackson Croft is a 112 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £265,000 -3.7% -9.3% Sep 2021 £295,000 5.1% 3.1% Aug 1995 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Jackson Croft.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,366 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £265,000 £2,366 £268,964 £2,401 Sep 2021 £295,000 £2,634 £347,083 £3,099 Aug 1995 £80,000 £714 £344,231 £3,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 543 square metres (5,845 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Jackson Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Jackson Croft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.