Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2024 £220,000 8.7% 2.6%
Dec 2020 £167,000 2.0% -0.1%
May 2004 £121,000 na na
Mar 2004 £121,000 4.0% 3.0%
Dec 2002 £115,000 19.0% 16.9%
Nov 2001 £95,525 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,013 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,859 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £220,000 £3,014 £208,741 £2,859
Dec 2020 £167,000 £2,288 £198,215 £2,715
May 2004 £121,000 £1,658 £249,593 £3,419
Mar 2004 £121,000 £1,658 £271,341 £3,717
Dec 2002 £115,000 £1,575 £292,387 £4,005
Nov 2001 £95,525 £1,309 £314,784 £4,312

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £208,741. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hucknall are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,930 per square metre (£171 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 9 Minstrel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/06/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Minstrel Close.

Photos for 9 Minstrel Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: