Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £150,250 -4.4% -7.2%
Dec 2014 £231,000 6.6% 4.8%
Oct 2011 £188,000 0.8% -2.1%
Jan 2006 £180,000 19.3% 17.3%
Jan 2001 £75,000 na na
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,177 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,088 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £150,250 £2,178 £144,084 £2,088
Dec 2014 £231,000 £3,348 £344,030 £4,986
Oct 2011 £188,000 £2,725 £298,767 £4,330
Jan 2006 £180,000 £2,609 £334,316 £4,845
Jan 2001 £75,000 £1,087 £270,075 £3,914

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,084. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £3,140 and £3,990 per square metre (£291 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
381 square metres (4,101 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 30 Carr Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Carr Lane.

Photos for 30 Carr Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2004 04/01182/FL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
30 Carr Lane Dronfield Woodhouse Dronfield Derbyshir
Description:
Demolition of existing bungalow and construction of 2 storey dwelling and double garage (Amended Plans)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied