Tarn Bank, CA21 2YL
Tarn Bank is a 189 m² detached home in Beckermet. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £235,000 8.8% 6.1% Jun 2002 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tarn Bank.
- Internal area
- 189 square metres (2,034 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,243 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £235,000 £1,243 £240,497 £1,272 Jun 2002 £40,000 £212 £112,904 £597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 189 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,497. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckermet are now selling for between £1,940 and £2,550 per square metre (£180 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 189 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tarn Bank . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Tarn Bank .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 189 sqm (2,034 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: