43, Sycamore Road, OX26 5DZ
43 Sycamore Road is a 74 m² detached home in Launton. It sold for £402,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £402,000 3.0% 0.4% Sep 2002 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Sycamore Road.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,432 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,717 per square metre (£531 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £402,000 £5,432 £423,065 £5,717 Sep 2002 £210,000 £2,838 £488,379 £6,600 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Launton are now selling for between £4,110 and £4,850 per square metre (£381 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 575 square metres (6,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Sycamore Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Sycamore Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.