192, Cemetery Road, LU5 5DE
192 Cemetery Road is a 105 m² detached home in Houghton Regis. It sold for £400,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £400,000 2.6% -1.0% Jul 2017 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 192, Cemetery Road.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,809 per square metre (£354 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,881 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £400,000 £3,810 £407,545 £3,881 Jul 2017 £335,000 £3,190 £394,787 £3,760 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Regis are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,460 per square metre (£306 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 192 Cemetery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 192 Cemetery Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.