32, Maynards Quay, E1W 3RY
32 Maynards Quay is a 104 m² flat in Wapping. It sold for £715,000 in Oct 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2023 £715,000 9.2% 6.7% Feb 1997 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Maynards Quay.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,875 per square metre (£639 per square foot) in Oct 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,399 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2023 £715,000 £6,875 £665,487 £6,399 Feb 1997 £67,500 £649 £259,628 £2,496 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wapping are now selling for between £6,690 and £8,970 per square metre (£621 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £696,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Maynards Quay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Maynards Quay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 26 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.