5, Mill Lane, OX18 2RH
5 Mill Lane is a 77 m² terraced home in Aston. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £290,000 5.0% 2.5% Feb 1997 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Mill Lane.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,766 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £290,000 £3,766 £299,927 £3,895 Feb 1997 £77,000 £1,000 £353,759 £4,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aston are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,800 per square metre (£332 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Mill Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.