Avalon, Basingstoke Road, RG7 1AR
Avalon Basingstoke Road is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Spencers Wood. It sold for £400,000 in Mar 2024.
- Sale history
-
£400,000 on Mar 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Avalon, Basingstoke Road.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,347 per square metre (£404 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,477 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2024 £400,000 £4,348 £411,855 £4,477 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Spencers Wood are now selling for between £4,190 and £5,360 per square metre (£389 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £385,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Avalon Basingstoke Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Avalon Basingstoke Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: