Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £397,000 5.5% 0.3%
Jun 2020 £325,000 3.0% 0.9%
Nov 2004 £205,000 8.4% 6.8%
Aug 2000 £144,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Albert Road.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,783 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,926 per square metre (£458 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £397,000 £4,783 £408,880 £4,926
Jun 2020 £325,000 £3,916 £360,261 £4,340
Nov 2004 £205,000 £2,470 £417,836 £5,034
Aug 2000 £144,950 £1,746 £442,692 £5,334

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,880. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Windsor are now selling for between £5,010 and £6,350 per square metre (£465 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £527,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Albert Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/08/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Albert Road.

Photos for 1 Albert Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
17 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E