34, Trefoil Close, RG40 5YQ
34 Trefoil Close is a 124 m² detached home in Wokingham. It sold for £747,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £747,500 6.1% 1.7% Sep 2019 £560,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Trefoil Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,028 per square metre (£560 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,164 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £747,500 £6,028 £764,359 £6,164 Sep 2019 £560,500 £4,520 £685,566 £5,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £764,359. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £632,000 and £761,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Trefoil Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/03/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Trefoil Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2010 101911
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Trefoil Close Wokingham
- Description:
- Proposed conversion of existing garage into additional living accomodation, plus single storey extension.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002