Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2024 £260,000 6.1% 3.6%
Nov 1996 £52,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Mill Road.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,023 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Mar 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2024 £260,000 £3,023 £274,798 £3,195
Nov 1996 £52,000 £605 £346,656 £4,031

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,360 per square metre (£288 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Mill Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Mill Road.

Photos for 7 Mill Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.