6, Percy Street, OX4 3AA
6 Percy Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £545,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £545,000 4.0% -1.6% Mar 2022 £496,300 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,264 per square metre (£582 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,436 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £545,000 £6,264 £559,922 £6,436 Mar 2022 £496,300 £5,705 £544,900 £6,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,922. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,550 and £6,210 per square metre (£422 and £576 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £396,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: