Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £499,999 3.0% -0.6%
Aug 2017 £407,000 * 7.8% 6.1%
Mar 2012 £271,000 1.2% -1.5%
Apr 2005 £249,995 14.6% 12.8%
Sep 1996 £78,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 174, Down Hall Road.

Floorplan 174
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,434 per square metre (£505 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,816 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £499,999 £5,435 £535,034 £5,816
Aug 2017 £407,000 £4,424 £502,088 £5,457
Mar 2012 £271,000 £2,946 £486,372 £5,287
Apr 2005 £249,995 £2,717 £523,610 £5,691
Sep 1996 £78,000 £848 £517,621 £5,626

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £535,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rayleigh are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,150 per square metre (£377 and £478 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £474,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 174 Down Hall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 174 Down Hall Road.

Photos for 174 Down Hall Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2001 00/00757/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
19 Tower Street Ipswich
Description:
Insertion of window at first floor level on the south elevation.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949