Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2024 £172,000 3.1% -0.0%
Apr 2015 £129,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Ellen Close.

Floorplan 68
View floorplan
Internal area
65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,646 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,655 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2024 £172,000 £2,646 £172,556 £2,655
Apr 2015 £129,000 £1,985 £176,626 £2,717

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mount Hawke are now selling for between £3,050 and £4,450 per square metre (£283 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 68 Ellen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Ellen Close.

Photos for 68 Ellen Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric underfloor.