16, Hall Lane, IP30 9LY
16 Hall Lane is a 81 m² terraced home in Elmswell. It sold for £272,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £272,000 -0.2% -3.9% Sep 2018 £274,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Hall Lane.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,358 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,377 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £272,000 £3,358 £273,529 £3,377 Sep 2018 £274,995 £3,395 £273,364 £3,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elmswell are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,790 per square metre (£283 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Hall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Hall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.