18, Marigold Lane, LE12 7FP
18 Marigold Lane is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Mountsorrel. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £240,000 4.5% 1.7% Jun 2011 £136,000 1.2% -1.3% Aug 2003 £123,500 10.8% 8.9% May 1995 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Marigold Lane.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,692 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £240,000 £3,692 £263,629 £4,056 Jun 2011 £136,000 £2,092 £253,136 £3,894 Aug 2003 £123,500 £1,900 £247,858 £3,813 May 1995 £53,000 £815 £221,756 £3,412 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mountsorrel are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,610 per square metre (£248 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Marigold Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Marigold Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: