Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2024 £222,000 55.2% 50.7%
Sep 2023 £160,000 * 4.9% 2.3%
Feb 2002 £56,950 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Thor Walk.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,921 per square metre (£271 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,019 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2024 £222,000 £2,921 £229,468 £3,019
Sep 2023 £160,000 £2,105 £160,747 £2,115
Feb 2002 £56,950 £749 £261,417 £3,440

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,468. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,910 per square metre (£178 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Thor Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/07/2023.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Thor Walk.

Photos for 14 Thor Walk
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.