123, Coopers Gate, OX16 2WD
123 Coopers Gate is a 66 m² flat in Banbury. It sold for £180,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £180,000 1.9% -0.8% May 2013 £146,000 1.2% -1.7% Dec 2009 £140,000 4.7% 2.6% Apr 2000 £89,950 11.2% 9.4% Aug 1997 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 123, Coopers Gate.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,823 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £180,000 £2,727 £186,350 £2,823 May 2013 £146,000 £2,212 £197,503 £2,992 Dec 2009 £140,000 £2,121 £191,394 £2,900 Apr 2000 £89,950 £1,363 £223,822 £3,391 Aug 1997 £68,000 £1,030 £187,845 £2,846 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banbury are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,900 per square metre (£262 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 123 Coopers Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 123 Coopers Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C