9, Orchard Way, OX7 7EZ
9 Orchard Way is a 58 m² detached home in Middle Barton. It sold for £247,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £247,000 4.5% 1.8% May 2023 £235,200 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,258 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,277 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £247,000 £4,259 £248,083 £4,277 May 2023 £235,200 £4,055 £230,093 £3,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middle Barton are now selling for between £3,590 and £5,210 per square metre (£333 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Orchard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Orchard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 27 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.